Is MAPLE HONEY TURKEY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • turkey breast
  • maple glazed honey coat turkey breast
  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides
  • lactic acid bacteria
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAPLE GLAZED HONEY COAT TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, PURE MAPLE SYRUP, HONEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SEA SALT. COATED WITH HONEY, WATER, MAPLE SUGAR & SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORING, GELATIN), MULTIGRAIN CIABATTA ROLLS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, ROLLED OATS, SOURDOUGH [WATER, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR], CRACKED RYE, WHEAT BRAN, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, SUGAR, YEAST, ENRICHED WHEAT FARINA [WHEAT FARINA, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FERMENTED RYE FLOUR [RYE FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, LACTIC ACID BACTERIA], MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GRAINS, RYE GRAINS, OAT GRAINS, FLAX SEEDS, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, MILLET SEEDS, TEFF SEEDS, GUAR GUM), MUENSTER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), LETTUCE.

Check MAPLE HONEY TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The GoMeal Prep