Is Maple Leaf Flakes of Turkey Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey broth
  • turkey

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, SALT, TURKEY BROTH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Maple Leaf Flakes of Turkey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Leaf Flakes of Turkey is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Poultry · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep