Is Maple Leaf Natural Selections Baked Ham Vegan?

Description
Savory, lightly glazed baked ham with a tender, moist texture that slices easily. Commonly served hot for holiday dinners, carved for family meals, or chilled in sandwiches and salads. Reviewers often note consistent tenderness and convenience, though some report variability in saltiness, occasional uneven slicing, and packaging issues during delivery.
Why it's not vegan
- ham
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, lightly glazed baked ham with a tender, moist texture that slices easily. Commonly served hot for holiday dinners, carved for family meals, or chilled in sandwiches and salads. Reviewers often note consistent tenderness and convenience, though some report variability in saltiness, occasional uneven slicing, and packaging issues during delivery.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Smoke Flavour, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Extract
Check Maple Leaf Natural Selections Baked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Natural Selections Baked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Bear Naked Pure & Natural Granola Maple Pe can 12 oz
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Natural Selections Baked Ham is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


