Is Maple Leaf Natural Selections Baked Ham Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, lightly glazed baked ham with a tender, moist texture that slices easily. Commonly served hot for holiday dinners, carved for family meals, or chilled in sandwiches and salads. Reviewers often note consistent tenderness and convenience, though some report variability in saltiness, occasional uneven slicing, and packaging issues during delivery.
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, lightly glazed baked ham with a tender, moist texture that slices easily. Commonly served hot for holiday dinners, carved for family meals, or chilled in sandwiches and salads. Reviewers often note consistent tenderness and convenience, though some report variability in saltiness, occasional uneven slicing, and packaging issues during delivery.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Smoke Flavour, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Extract
Check Maple Leaf Natural Selections Baked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Natural Selections Baked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Bear Naked Pure & Natural Granola Maple Pe can 12 oz
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Natural Selections Baked Ham is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


