Is Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky Black Forest-style ham delivers pronounced smoke and subtle sweetness, with tender, moist slices and a fine, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, omelets and salads. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness or processed taste across different purchase locations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Modified vinegar, Pea fibre, Cultured celery extract, Smoke.

Check Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Leaf Natural Selections Smoked Black Forest Ham is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokyMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep