Is Maple Leaf Natural Smoked Ham Original Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, evenly smoked ham offers a pronounced smoky sweet flavor and tender, slightly moist texture; customers note consistent slicing and reliable portioning. Commonly used in sandwiches, breakfast dishes, salads, and holiday platters, reviewers often mention easy preparation, good value, and satisfactory flavor intensity with simple cold storage options for households.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, evenly smoked ham offers a pronounced smoky sweet flavor and tender, slightly moist texture; customers note consistent slicing and reliable portioning. Commonly used in sandwiches, breakfast dishes, salads, and holiday platters, reviewers often mention easy preparation, good value, and satisfactory flavor intensity with simple cold storage options for households.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Extract, Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Spice, Smoke
Check Maple Leaf Natural Smoked Ham Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maple Leaf Natural Smoked Ham Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Absolutely Gluten Free All Natural Crackers Original -- 4.4 oz
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Where to buy
Maple Leaf Natural Smoked Ham Original is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


