Is Maple Leaf Vienna Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • pork by-products
  • beef by-products
  • beef

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork By-products, Beef By-products, Mechanically Seperated Meats, Water, Modified Wheat Flour, Modified Starch, Salt, Pork, Spice, Sodium Erythorbate

Check Maple Leaf Vienna Sausages against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Leaf Vienna Sausages is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicy
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep