Is MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, & 100% PURE MAPLE SYRUP, MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- sweet cream
- whole milk
- natural flavor
- natural maple flavor
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Potatoes, Whole Milk, Brown Sugar, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Maple Syrup, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Natural Maple Flavor (Maple Syrup, Water, Natural Flavor, Ethyl Alcohol, Smoke Flavor)
Check MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, & 100% PURE MAPLE SYRUP, MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, & 100% PURE MAPLE SYRUP, MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Better Oats 100 Calories Maple & Brown Sugar
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Where to buy
MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, & 100% PURE MAPLE SYRUP, MAPLE MASHED SWEET POTATOES is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


