Is MAPLE MOLASSES COUNTRY HAM BONELESS SLICES, MAPLE MOLASSES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • salt
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural maple flavor
  • sucrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM CURED WITH: SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAPLE MOLASSES SEASONING INGREDIENTS: DRIED MOLASSES, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, HONEY GRANULES (SUCROSE, HONEY), MAPLE SUGAR CRYSTALS, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, SPICES, GELATIN, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check MAPLE MOLASSES COUNTRY HAM BONELESS SLICES, MAPLE MOLASSES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchBreakfastMeal Prep