Is MAPLE NUT TREATS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whey
  • milk
  • whole milk solids

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUTS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, WHEY, (MILK) NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (INCLUDING FD&C: YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, AND BLUE #2 LAKE), MAPLE SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING.

Check MAPLE NUT TREATS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go