Is MAPLE PECAN FLAVORED GRANOLA WITH MAPLE SYRUP AND PECANS, MAPLE PECAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich caramel-like sweetness and toasted, buttery notes characterize the flavor, paired with crunchy clusters and occasional tender pieces. Commonly used as a cereal topper, yogurt mix-in or grab-and-go snack. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch, pronounced sweetness, appealing aroma, occasional oversized clusters affecting portioning and texture balance and packaging notes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats, Milled Cane Sugar, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Maple Syrup, Cornstarch, Pecans, Honey, Salt, Barley Malt Syrup, Natural Flavor

Check MAPLE PECAN FLAVORED GRANOLA WITH MAPLE SYRUP AND PECANS, MAPLE PECAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MAPLE PECAN FLAVORED GRANOLA WITH MAPLE SYRUP AND PECANS, MAPLE PECAN is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go