Is Maple Pecan Granola Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw rolled oats* pure maple syrup* pecans, sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds, extra virgin olive oil, unsweetened coconut chips* sea salt* *Certified organic 0% 0% 6% ORIGIN BREADS 0% 931 E. Main St., #1 Potassium 40mg *The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. This granola is made with vegan and gluten-free ingredients, but it is manufactured in a facility that also processes milk, eggs, tree nuts, peanuts and wheat. Madison, WI 53703 bread@originbreads.com originbreads.com NET WT. 12 OZ. (340 G) 0 08523 35279 8

Check Maple Pecan Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go