Is Maple Pecan Granola Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw rolled oats* pure maple syrup* pecans, sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds, extra virgin olive oil, unsweetened coconut chips* sea salt* *Certified organic 0% 0% 6% ORIGIN BREADS 0% 931 E. Main St., #1 Potassium 40mg *The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. This granola is made with vegan and gluten-free ingredients, but it is manufactured in a facility that also processes milk, eggs, tree nuts, peanuts and wheat. Madison, WI 53703 bread@originbreads.com originbreads.com NET WT. 12 OZ. (340 G) 0 08523 35279 8

Check Maple Pecan Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go