Is MAPLE PORK BITES WITH UNCURED BACON, MAPLE PORK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • uncured bacon
  • pork bone broth
  • pork

uncured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT)), COCONUT SUGAR, SEA SALT, MAPLE SYRUP, PORK BONE BROTH, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT).

Check MAPLE PORK BITES WITH UNCURED BACON, MAPLE PORK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go