Is MAPLE PORK LINKS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavorings
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory breakfast sausages offer a caramelized exterior and moist, tender interior; cooking often yields a lightly crisped skin. Commonly served at morning meals, in sandwiches, or alongside pancakes, they also appear sliced in pastas or on pizzas. Reviewers frequently note consistent seasoning, quick preparation, and family-friendly portioning and perceived value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM LACTATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BHT, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.

Check MAPLE PORK LINKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichSnacking