Is Maple Walnut Chews, 12 oz. Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Reduced Minerals, Whey, Walnuts, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin And Natural Mixed Tocopheroils, Contains: Milk, Soy & Tree Nuts

Check Maple Walnut Chews, 12 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maple Walnut Chews, 12 oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go