Is Maple Walnut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • modified milk
  • natural flavour
  • diglycerides

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Cream, Maltitol Syrup, Walnut Pieces, Skim Milk Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Caramel Colour, Sucralose, Lactase, Contains 6Of Sucralose Per 125Serving, May Contain Peanuts And/or Tree Nuts, May Contain Shell Pieces

Check Maple Walnut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maple Walnut is available at 3 retailers

FortinosReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping