Is Maraschino Cherries Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cherries, Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Artificial Flavour, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Calcium Chloride And/or Calcium Carbonate, Sulphites, Contains Statement: Sulphites
Check Maraschino Cherries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maraschino Cherries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
GoMacro Cherries + Berries MacroBar®
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES, CHERRY GARCIA
WHOLESOME MEDLEY, ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, PEANUTS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CASHEWS, DRIED CHERRIES
Great Value Maraschino Cherries, 10 oz
Where to buy
Maraschino Cherries is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Whole


