Is Marc Angelo European Charcuterie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork, a mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

potassium nitrate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parma salami: Pork, Salt, Seasoning (sugars [dextrose], potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract), Spices, Sodium ascorbate, Bacterial culture, Potassium nitrate, Dehydrated garlic, Sodium nitrite. German style salami: Pork, Salt, Seasoning (sugars [dextrose], potassium chloride, inulin, spice extract), Spices, Paprika, Sodium ascorbate, Potassium nitrate, Dehydrated garlic, Smoke flavour, Sodium nitrite, Bacterial culture. Chorizo style salami: Pork, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Spices, Paprika, Sodium ascorbate, Potassium nitrate, Sodium nitrite, Bacterial culture.

Check Marc Angelo European Charcuterie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing