Is Marcangelo Pepperoni Pizza Style Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, savory-spiced profile with a slightly smoky finish; edges crisp while center stays tender and slightly chewy, yielding a familiar pizza mouthfeel. Commonly heated for quick weeknight meals, shared at casual gatherings, or sliced as a snack. Review themes include convenience and consistent, approachable taste and steady quality across packages.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, savory-spiced profile with a slightly smoky finish; edges crisp while center stays tender and slightly chewy, yielding a familiar pizza mouthfeel. Commonly heated for quick weeknight meals, shared at casual gatherings, or sliced as a snack. Review themes include convenience and consistent, approachable taste and steady quality across packages.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Paprika, Sugar (dextrose), Spices And Spice Extracts, Sodium Erythorbate,lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, natural smoke.
Check Marcangelo Pepperoni Pizza Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marcangelo Pepperoni Pizza Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice


