Is Margaret Holmes Collard Greens, Seasoned Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • sodium diacetate and natural hickory smoked flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collard Greens, Water, Sugar, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, White Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Bacon Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin), Rendered Bacon Fat, Sodium Diacetate And Natural Hickory Smoked Flavor, Collard Greens, Sodium Diacetate And Natural Hickory Smoked Flavor

Check Margaret Holmes Collard Greens, Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Collard Greens, Seasoned is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep