Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can Gluten Free?

Description
These canned green beans offer a savory, Italian-style flavor with a tender yet slightly crisp texture, commonly served as a quick side for weeknight meals, holiday dinners, or potlucks. Customer reviews frequently mention convenient preparation, consistent seasoning, and good value, with occasional comments about excess salt or softer texture reported.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- may contain wheat
- wheat gluten soybeans
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These canned green beans offer a savory, Italian-style flavor with a tender yet slightly crisp texture, commonly served as a quick side for weeknight meals, holiday dinners, or potlucks. Customer reviews frequently mention convenient preparation, consistent seasoning, and good value, with occasional comments about excess salt or softer texture reported.
Ingredients
Italian Green Beans, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Color), Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Chicken Fat, Italian Green Beans, Chicken Fat
Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


