Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavor
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These canned green beans offer a savory, Italian-style flavor with a tender yet slightly crisp texture, commonly served as a quick side for weeknight meals, holiday dinners, or potlucks. Customer reviews frequently mention convenient preparation, consistent seasoning, and good value, with occasional comments about excess salt or softer texture reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Green Beans, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Color), Natural Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor, Chicken Fat, Italian Green Beans, Chicken Fat

Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can | Spoonful