Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Turnip Greens 27 Oz Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated cottonseed & soy oil
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

partially hydrogenated cottonseed & soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Cut Leaf Turnip Greens, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn & Wheat Gluten, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed & Soy Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Rendered Bacon Fat & Bacon Bits, Contains Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate & Sodium Nitrate, Lard, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavor (Natural Smoke Flavor), Gelatin, Silicon Dioxide, Disodiuminosiate, Smoke Pork Fat

Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Turnip Greens 27 Oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Seasoned Turnip Greens 27 Oz Can is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep