Is Margaret Holmes Seasoned Turnip Greens 27 Oz Can Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- corn & wheat gluten
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
corn & wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Contains Cut Leaf Turnip Greens, Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn & Wheat Gluten, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed & Soy Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Rendered Bacon Fat & Bacon Bits, Contains Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate & Sodium Nitrate, Lard, Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavor (Natural Smoke Flavor), Gelatin, Silicon Dioxide, Disodiuminosiate, Smoke Pork Fat
Check Margaret Holmes Seasoned Turnip Greens 27 Oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margaret Holmes Seasoned Turnip Greens 27 Oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Great Value Seasoned Black Beans, 15 oz Can
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Collard Greens - Seasoned Southern Style
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Italian Green Beans, 27 oz Can
Margaret Holmes Peas & Snaps - Field Seasoned
Where to buy
Margaret Holmes Seasoned Turnip Greens 27 Oz Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


