Is Margaret Holmes Peas & Snaps - Field Seasoned Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned peas and snaps deliver a tender-crisp texture with a balanced savory-herbal flavor, suitable as a simple side, salad addition, or ingredient in stir-fries and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenient packaging, consistent seasoning, and pleasing bite, while a minority report occasional variability in texture or seasoning intensity particularly after storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Field Peas, Water, Snaps, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Sugar, Spices, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Promote Color Retention).

Check Margaret Holmes Peas & Snaps - Field Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Margaret Holmes Peas & Snaps - Field Seasoned is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAKrogerVitacostWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep