Is MARGARINE SPREAD 1KG Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with cholesterol free vegetable oils
- 160a
- vitamin d
- 471
made with cholesterol free vegetable oils
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (May Contain Soyabean Oil), Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, Soyabean Lecithin), Total Milk Solids Non-Fat, Food Acid (330), Flavour, Colour (160a), Vitamin D.Made with cholesterol free vegetable oils.
Check MARGARINE SPREAD 1KG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARGARINE SPREAD 1KG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
MARGARINE SPREAD 1KG is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


