Is Margarine, Vegetable Oil Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin 0
- soy
- soybean oil 85
soya lecithin 0
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Non-hydrogenated Oil Blend (Soybean Oil 85%, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil 15%), Modified Milk 18%, Water 12%, Salt 1,8%, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides 0,2%, Soya Lecithin 0,2%, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavour, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains Soy, Milk
Check Margarine, Vegetable Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margarine, Vegetable Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Margarine, Vegetable Oil is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


