Is Margarine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder 0
  • milk
  • whey powder

buttermilk powder 0

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable product with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, creamy texture that melts evenly on warm foods. Commonly used for spreading on toast, baking, sautéing, and pan-frying. Reviews often note easy spreadability, reliable melting performance, occasional variability in flavor intensity, and mixed opinions on packaging freshness and shelf appearance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean And/or Canola And/or Vegetable Oils 48%, Water, Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oils 12%, Salt, Whey Powder And/or Buttermilk Powder 0,5% (Milk), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid And/or Lactic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3

Check Margarine against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Margarine is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCookingTopping