Is Margherita Cauliflower Pizza (Frozen) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- rennet
- calcium chloride
- white cheddar & parmesan cheeses
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAULIFLOWER, FILTERED WATER, TOMATO PASTE, BROWN RICE FLOUR, BLEND OF MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR & PARMESAN CHEESES (MILK, PART SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RENNET, POWDER CELLULOSE), DICED TOMATOES, RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, WHOLE POWDERED EGGS, BAKING POWDER, YEAST, SALT, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, BASIL, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK, EGGS.
Check Margherita Cauliflower Pizza (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Margherita Cauliflower Pizza (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Where to buy
Margherita Cauliflower Pizza (Frozen) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


