Is Mariani Nut Company, Premium California Roasted Almonds, Smoked & Seasoned Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
- yeast extract
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Smoke Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Torula Yeast, Natural Smoke Flavor (Soybean Oil, Natural Smoke Flavor), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Citric Acid)
Check Mariani Nut Company, Premium California Roasted Almonds, Smoked & Seasoned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mariani Nut Company, Premium California Roasted Almonds, Smoked & Seasoned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Slow Roasted Seasoned Ham, 11 oz
Fresh Gourmet Nut & Fruit Toppings Oven Roasted Sliced Almonds - 3.5 Oz
ROASTED & LIGHTLY SALTED DELUXE MIXED NUTS ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PISTACHIOS, PECANS & MACADAMIA NUTS LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, ROASTED & LIGHTLY SALTED DELUXE MIXED NUTS WITH SEA SALT
ROASTED & SALTED DELUXE MIXED NUTS ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PISTACHIOS, PECANS & MACADAMIA NUTS SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, ROASTED & SALTED DELUXE MIXED NUTS WITH SEA SALT
About this product
Snack · Whole


