Is MARICH, PREMIUM CHOCOLATES, PEPPERMINT BARK SHORTBREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whole milk
  • butter oil
  • white chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SHORTBREAD COOKIES (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONO-NITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, BUTTER, EGGS, VANILLA, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], BAKING SODA, SALT), COLOR ADDED (BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE

Check MARICH, PREMIUM CHOCOLATES, PEPPERMINT BARK SHORTBREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast