Is Maricota Cheese Rolls Filled With Spreadable Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • calcium chloride
  • liquid rennet
  • parmesan cheese

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cassava Starch, Water, Whole Liquid Egg, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Sodium Chloride, Lactic Yeast, Calcium Chloride, Liquid Rennet, And Conservative Sodium Nitrite), Vegetable Palm Fat, Cream Cheese (fresh Pasta (pasteurized Skimmed Milk And Lactic Acid), Sour Cream, Stabilizers: Sodium Pyrophosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Trisodium Orthophosphate), Sodium Chloride And Conservative Potassium Sorbate), Whole Milk Powder, Provolone Cheese (sodium Chloride (salt), Lactic Yeast, Calcium Chloride And Chymosin Coagulant), Modified Manioc Starch And Salt. Filling: Cream Cheese (fresh Dough (skimmed Pasteurized Milk And Lactic Acid), Cream, Stabilizers: Sodium Pyrophosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Trisodium Orthophosphate), Sodium Chloride And Conservative Potassium Sorbate). Contains Milk and Eggs. It may also contain Soy and Lactose.

Check Maricota Cheese Rolls Filled With Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep