Is Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken meat and natural chicken juices
- ham
- diced ham water added
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavours
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sliced Potatoes (Potatoes, Sodium Phosphate), Water, Diced Ham Water Added (Ham, Water, Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavours, Smoke Flavouring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Mozzarella Cheese (Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Processed Swiss Cheese (Swiss Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milk Fat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Heavy Cream, Onions, Butter, Parsley, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Chiken Base (Chicken Meat And Natural Chicken Juices, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Hydrolyzed (Corn, Wheat Gluten, Soy) Protein, Dried Whey, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Extracts Of Turmeric And Annatto), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Spice, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk
Check Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Where to buy
Marie Callender’s® Potatoes Scalloped Creamy Cheese Sauce with Ham is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


