Is MARIE CALLENDER'S, CHEDDAR & HAM POTATO WITH SCALLIONS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • cooked ham water added
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme
  • enzymes

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Red Potatoes, Water, Cooked Ham Water Added (Ham, Water, Contains less than 2% of: Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Scallions, Contains 2% or less of: Wine, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Cheese Flavor (Whey, Cheese [Granular and Blue {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme}], Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar and Colby Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Beta Carotene (Color). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check MARIE CALLENDER'S, CHEDDAR & HAM POTATO WITH SCALLIONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side Dish