No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Marie Callender's Delights Roasted Chicken with Creamy Tomato Yogurt Parmesan Sauce, 11 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Crushed Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree), Water, Yogurt (Cultured Grade A Nonfat Milk), Onions, Olive Oil, Salted Vodka (Vodka, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Spices), Cooked Enriched Linguini Pasta (Water, Durum Flour (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Dried Egg Whites), Cooked Grilled Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring), Tomatoes, Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Parsley, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Marie Callender's Delights Roasted Chicken with Creamy Tomato Yogurt Parmesan Sauce, 11 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marie Callender's Delights Roasted Chicken with Creamy Tomato Yogurt Parmesan Sauce, 11 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Marie Callender's Delights Roasted Chicken with Creamy Tomato Yogurt Parmesan Sauce, 11 Ounce | Spoonful