No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Marie Callender's Delights Roasted Chicken with Creamy Tomato Yogurt Parmesan Sauce, 11 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Crushed Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree), Water, Yogurt (Cultured Grade A Nonfat Milk), Onions, Olive Oil, Salted Vodka (Vodka, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Spices), Cooked Enriched Linguini Pasta (Water, Durum Flour (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Dried Egg Whites), Cooked Grilled Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring), Tomatoes, Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Parsley, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check Marie Callender's Delights Roasted Chicken with Creamy Tomato Yogurt Parmesan Sauce, 11 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marie Callender's Delights Roasted Chicken with Creamy Tomato Yogurt Parmesan Sauce, 11 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Marie Callender's Delights Roasted Chicken with Creamy Tomato Yogurt Parmesan Sauce, 11 Ounce | Spoonful