Is Marie Callender's Frozen Pie Dessert, Pumpkin, 36 Ounce, 36 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • partially hydrogenated soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen pumpkin pie delivers smooth, spiced pumpkin filling with a tender, flaky crust; reviewers commonly note consistent, traditional flavor and large size for holiday gatherings. Users often bake and serve warm, sometimes garnish with a topping; some reviews mention occasional soggy crust or slightly sweet filling and easy storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin, Sugar, Water, Eggs, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Soybean Oil, Salt, Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Dough Conditioner (Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Salt, Baking Soda, Calcium Propionate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oils, Sodium Bisulfite), Salt

Check Marie Callender's Frozen Pie Dessert, Pumpkin, 36 Ounce, 36 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callender's Frozen Pie Dessert, Pumpkin, 36 Ounce, 36 OZ is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sVitacostVonsWegmansYummy

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast