Is Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, Multi-Pack, 4-Count, 10 Ounce, 40 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered chicken fat
- onions, salt, soybean oil, nonfat dry milk, chicken flavor
- chicken flavor
- white meat chicken
- cooked chicken
- chicken broth
- chicken broth powder
- disodium inosinate &
- riboflavin
- dextrose
rendered chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Broth Powder [Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavors]), Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product [Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin], Dextrose, Salt, Flavoring), Carrots, Peas, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Celery, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Salt, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chicken Flavor (Contains Chicken Broth, Rendered Chicken Fat, Salt, Flavor, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum), Cream, Sugar, Methylcellulose, Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Extractives Of Turmeric. Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Modified Whey, Caramel Color.
Check Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, Multi-Pack, 4-Count, 10 Ounce, 40 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, Multi-Pack, 4-Count, 10 Ounce, 40 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Pub-Style Chicken Pot Pie Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can
Marie Callender’s Turkey Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen)
Marie Callender's Beef Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen)
Where to buy
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, Multi-Pack, 4-Count, 10 Ounce, 40 OZ is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


