Is Marie Callender’s Scalloped Potatoes in a Creamy Cheese Sauce With Ham Meal To Share, Frozen Meal, 27 oz (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • +4 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Sauce (Water, Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese [Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes], Pasteurized Processed Cheese Spread [Cheddar And Colby Cheese {Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Salt, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum], Onions, Cream, Soybean Oil, Spices, Nonfat Dry Milk, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Flavor [Chicken Meat And Natural Chicken Juices, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Hydrolyzed {Corn And Wheat Gluten, Soy} Protein, Dried Whey, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Natural Extractives Of Turmeric and Annatto], Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Scalloped Potatoes (Sliced Potatoes), Diced Ham Water Added (Ham, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Marie Callender’s Scalloped Potatoes in a Creamy Cheese Sauce With Ham Meal To Share, Frozen Meal, 27 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marie Callender’s Scalloped Potatoes in a Creamy Cheese Sauce With Ham Meal To Share, Frozen Meal, 27 oz (Frozen) is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch