Is Marie Callenders Turtle Pie, Chocolate Cookie Crumb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- milk fat
- whey
- nonfat milk
- cream
- butter
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
- sorbitan monostearate
- +2 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Eggs, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Milk, Water, Corn Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Contains Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pecans, Honey, Invert Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Beta Carotene (Color), Dextrose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Caseinate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrin, Vitamin D3,contains: Egg, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut (Pecan), The Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Peanut Containing Products
Check Marie Callenders Turtle Pie, Chocolate Cookie Crumb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callenders Turtle Pie, Chocolate Cookie Crumb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Where to buy
Marie Callenders Turtle Pie, Chocolate Cookie Crumb is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


