Is Marie Callenders Turtle Pie, Chocolate Cookie Crumb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Eggs, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Milk, Water, Corn Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Contains Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pecans, Honey, Invert Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Beta Carotene (Color), Dextrose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Caseinate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrin, Vitamin D3,contains: Egg, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut (Pecan), The Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Peanut Containing Products

Check Marie Callenders Turtle Pie, Chocolate Cookie Crumb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marie Callenders Turtle Pie, Chocolate Cookie Crumb is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeMeijerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep