Is Marie Callenders Turtle Pie, Chocolate Cookie Crumb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- eggs
- nonfat milk
- milk
- egg, soy, wheat, tree nut
- sodium caseinate
- honey
- whey
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural flavors
- +11 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Eggs, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Milk, Water, Corn Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Contains Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pecans, Honey, Invert Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Beta Carotene (Color), Dextrose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Caseinate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrin, Vitamin D3,contains: Egg, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut (Pecan), The Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Peanut Containing Products
Check Marie Callenders Turtle Pie, Chocolate Cookie Crumb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callenders Turtle Pie, Chocolate Cookie Crumb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Where to buy
Marie Callenders Turtle Pie, Chocolate Cookie Crumb is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


