Is Marie Callenders Turtle Pie, Chocolate Cookie Crumb Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavor
  • calcium sulfate
  • +3 more

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Eggs, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Soybean Oil, Milk, Water, Corn Syrup, Butter (Cream, Salt), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Contains Less Than 2% Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pecans, Honey, Invert Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Beta Carotene (Color), Dextrose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Caseinate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Sodium Alginate, Calcium Sulfate, Dextrin, Vitamin D3,contains: Egg, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut (Pecan), The Product Is Manufactured On Shared Equipment With Peanut Containing Products

Check Marie Callenders Turtle Pie, Chocolate Cookie Crumb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marie Callenders Turtle Pie, Chocolate Cookie Crumb is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeMeijerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep