Is Maries Dressing Creamy Italian Garlic - 12 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, thick dressing with a creamy mouthfeel and zesty, savory flavor profile; commonly used to dress salads, toss with pasta, marinate proteins, or serve as a dip and sandwich spread. Customer reviews frequently cite its creamy consistency and versatility, while opinions differ regarding flavor intensity and seasoning balance across consumers.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- sour cream
- cultured nonfat milk
- cultured nonfat buttermilk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, thick dressing with a creamy mouthfeel and zesty, savory flavor profile; commonly used to dress salads, toss with pasta, marinate proteins, or serve as a dip and sandwich spread. Customer reviews frequently cite its creamy consistency and versatility, while opinions differ regarding flavor intensity and seasoning balance across consumers.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Sour Cream (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream), Water, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Distilled Vinegar, Garlic (Dehydrated), Spices, Salt, Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum
Check Maries Dressing Creamy Italian Garlic - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maries Dressing Creamy Italian Garlic - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maries Dressing Creamy Italian Garlic - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


