Is Maries Dressing Creamy Italian Garlic - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured nonfat buttermilk
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cultured nonfat milk
sour cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, thick dressing with a creamy mouthfeel and zesty, savory flavor profile; commonly used to dress salads, toss with pasta, marinate proteins, or serve as a dip and sandwich spread. Customer reviews frequently cite its creamy consistency and versatility, while opinions differ regarding flavor intensity and seasoning balance across consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Sour Cream (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream), Water, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Distilled Vinegar, Garlic (Dehydrated), Spices, Salt, Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum

Check Maries Dressing Creamy Italian Garlic - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maries Dressing Creamy Italian Garlic - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep