Is Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Super Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, tangy blue-cheese flavor with a creamy, thick texture and visible chunks; commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, and accompaniment for wings, fries, or sandwiches. Reviewers often praise bold flavor and creaminess while noting occasional uneven chunk distribution and a strong aroma. Some mention variable pour consistency occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- spices, salt, garlic, natural flavor
- natural flavor
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, tangy blue-cheese flavor with a creamy, thick texture and visible chunks; commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, and accompaniment for wings, fries, or sandwiches. Reviewers often praise bold flavor and creaminess while noting occasional uneven chunk distribution and a strong aroma. Some mention variable pour consistency occasionally.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (To Protect Flavor)), Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Sour Cream (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream), Whole Egg, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavor (Includes Milk), Mustard Bran, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated, Contains: Milk, Egg
Check Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Super Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Super Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Maries Vinaigrette Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Raspberry - 11.5 Fl. Oz.
Maries Vinaigrette Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Balsamic - 11.5 Fl. Oz.
Maries Salad Dressing Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Original Coleslaw - 12 Fl. Oz.
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Super Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


