Is Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Super Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • whole egg
  • egg
  • blue cheese
  • includes milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • egg yolks
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • spices, salt, garlic, natural flavor
  • +5 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole egg
egg
blue cheese

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy blue-cheese flavor with a creamy, thick texture and visible chunks; commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, and accompaniment for wings, fries, or sandwiches. Reviewers often praise bold flavor and creaminess while noting occasional uneven chunk distribution and a strong aroma. Some mention variable pour consistency occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (To Protect Flavor)), Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Sour Cream (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream), Whole Egg, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavor (Includes Milk), Mustard Bran, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated, Contains: Milk, Egg

Check Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Super Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Super Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMeal PrepGarnishing