Is MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER Vegan?

Description
Bright citrusy notes and a sharp, cracked-spice bite combine into a zesty, savory profile with a thin, pourable texture that clings lightly for even coating. Commonly used to marinate poultry, fish, seafood, and vegetables before grilling, roasting, or pan-searing. Reviews note strong flavor, ease of use, consistency and value.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural vitamin e added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
natural vitamin e added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrusy notes and a sharp, cracked-spice bite combine into a zesty, savory profile with a thin, pourable texture that clings lightly for even coating. Commonly used to marinate poultry, fish, seafood, and vegetables before grilling, roasting, or pan-searing. Reviews note strong flavor, ease of use, consistency and value.
Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, SPICES, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ONION, GARLIC, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPER, LEMON & ORANGE PEEL, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, NATURAL VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


