Is MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural vitamin e added to protect flavor

natural vitamin e added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrusy notes and a sharp, cracked-spice bite combine into a zesty, savory profile with a thin, pourable texture that clings lightly for even coating. Commonly used to marinate poultry, fish, seafood, and vegetables before grilling, roasting, or pan-searing. Reviews note strong flavor, ease of use, consistency and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, SPICES, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ONION, GARLIC, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPER, LEMON & ORANGE PEEL, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, NATURAL VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check MARINADE, LEMON PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSavoryPeppery
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking